Skip to main content

Full list of winners at 2015 AfricaMagic Viewers’ Choice Awards (#AMVCA2015)

                                                                                




                                                                                 
This year’s edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) holds today, Saturday, March 7, 2015 at Eko Hotel Convention Centre.


Check out the full winners’ list below:

P-Square and Don Jazzy ends it all with Collabo

1. Best Actor in a Comedy: Femi Jacobs for The Meeting
2. Best Actress in a Comedy: Rita Dominic for The Meeting
3. Best Actor in a Drama: OC Ukeje for Confusion Na Wa
4. Best Actress in a Drama: Kehinde Bankole for October 1
5. Best Art Director (Movie/ TV): Pat Nebo for October 1
6. Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV): Stanlee Ohikhuare for Verdict
7. Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for The Meeting
8. Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV): Deola Sagoe & Obijie Oru for October 1
9. Best Documentary: Yvonne Bassey for The Gift of The Nile
10. Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for October 1
11. Best Lighting Designer: Lanre Omofaiye for October 1
12. Best Local Language Hausa: Hafizu Bello & Abubakar Bashir for Bincike
13. Best Local Language Igbo: Obi Emelonye for Onye Ozi (The Messenger)
14. Best Local Language Swahili: Sarika Hemi Lakhani for Veve
15. Best Local Language Yoruba: Fathia Balogun for Iya Alalake
16. Best Make: Up Artist: Sacred Lola Maja for October 1
17. Best Movie (Comedy): Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic for The Meeting
18. Best Movie (Drama): Steve Gukas for A Place in The Stars
19. Best Movie Director: Kunle Afolayan for October 1
20. Best New Media – Online: Imoh Umoren For Hard Times
21. Best Movie of 2014: Kunle Afolayan for October 1
22. Best Short Film: Ekene Mekwunye for Oblivious
23. Best Sound Editing: Kulanen Ikyo For October 1
24. Best Video Editor: Victoria Akujobi for Reflections
25. Best Supporting Actress: Linda Ejiofor for The Meeting
26. Best Supporting Actor: Blossom Chukwujekwu for Knocking on Heavens Door
27. Best Television Series: Georgia Arnold for Shuga.

Best Movie 2014
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
October 1 – Kunle Afolanya
A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas – Winner
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Movie (Drama)
Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong -Manso
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room – Simon Peacemaker/Crey Ahanoun
A place in the Stars – Steve Gukas
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
Make A Move – Ivie Okunjaye

Best Actor in a Drama
Gideon Eche-Okeke – A Place in the Stars
IK Ogbonna – Honeymoon Hotel
Mike Ezuruonye – Unforgivable
Adjetey Anang – Devil in The Detail
Wole Ojo – Brave
OC Ukeje – Confusion Na Wa
OC Ukeje – Secret Room

Best Actress in a Drama
Ivie Okunjaye – Make A Move
Rita Dominic – Yore
Amaka Mgbor – A Place in the Stars
Joselyn Dumas – Love or Something Like That
Kehinde Bankole – October 1
Aisha Kamara – Reflections

Best Supporting Actor
Segun Arinze – A Place in the Stars
Richard Mofe Damijo – 30 Days in Atlanta
Yemi Blaq – Iyore
Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heaven’s Door – Winner
OC Ukeje – When Love Happens

Best Supporting Actress
Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor
Ada Ameh – 30 Days in Atlanta
Mercy Johnson – 30 Days in Atlanta
Ireti Doyle – Gidi Up
Tunde Aladese – Confusion Na Wa

Best Actor in a Comedy
Kunle Idowu – The Interview (Frank Donga)
Femi Jacobs – The Meeting – Winner
Wale Ojo – Meet the Adebanjos
Kelechi Udegbe – Horn Free Day
Gerald Langiri – Fundi-Mentals
Nonso Diobi – The last 3 Digits

Best Actress in a Comedy
Joke Silva – Folly
Weruche Opia – When Love Happens
Rita Dominic – The Meeting – Winner
Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam
Nse Ikpe Etim – I Come Lagos

Best Movie Director
Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen – Invasion 1897
Steve Gukas – A Place in the Stars
Eneaji Chris – Secret Room
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
Shirley Frimpong -Manso – Potomanto
Best Art Director (Movie/TV)
Pat Nebo – October 1 – Winner
Crey Ahanoun/Simon Peacemaker -Secret Room
Ayako Bertolli – Veve
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
Frank Rajah Arase – Prince of Barmah
Best Cinematographer (MOVIE/TV)
Yinka Edward – October 1
John Demps/Herald Beeker/Manuel Lapiere – A Place in the Stars
DJ Tee – The Antique
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict – Winner
Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker – Secret Room

Best Drama Writer (Movie/TV)
Ita Hozaife/J.K Amalou – A Place in the Stars
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Devil in the Detail
Fran Rajah Arase – Iyore
Damijo Efe Young – Yellow Cassava
Tunde Babalola – October 1 – Winner
Best Comedy Write (Movie/TV)
Tunde Babalola – The Meeting – Winner
Adekunle Salawu – Clinic Matters (Episode 203)
Zynnell Zuh/David Amah – When Love Comes Around
Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade – When Love Happens
Lydia Forson – A Letter from Adam

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV)
Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru – October 1 – Winner
Adebimpe Adebambo – Dazzling Mirage
Tiona Wangechi – Rush Tv Series
Nana Akua Manso – Love or Something Like That
Ngozi Jumbo – Under Your Skin
Best Documentary
The Gift to the Nile -Yvonne Bassey
These Past Times – Katman
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
Paradox of Lofe – Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Lighting Designer
Lanre Omofaye – October 1
DJ Tee – The Antique
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
John Wambugu – Fundi -Mentals
Tajudeen Abdlazeez – Tales of Eve (Caged)

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
Maja – Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai Farin Jini – Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata – Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Olosa – Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki – Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 – Toyin Aimakhu Johnson
Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun – Winner

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
B for Boy – Uche Nwa Dili
Onye Ozi (The Messenger) – Obi Emelonye – Winner
Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept
Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

Best Indigenous Language – SWAHILI
Network – John Kallage
Veve – Srika Hemi Lakhani – Winner
Mama Duka – Njoki Muhoho
Almasi – Fredrick Odhiambo
Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Make-Up Artist
Sacred by Lola Maja- October 1 – Winner
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict
Mathew Alechenu Hyacient – Iyore
Chinwem Elevoh/Sandra Udoewah – A Place in the Stars
Juliete Okoli – The Meeting

Best New Media – Online
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Ogas at the top – Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway – Eric Aghimien
Hard Times – Imoh Umoren – Winner
Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina
Best Sound Editing
A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington
October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo – Winner
Render to Ceasar – Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta/Jadesola Osiberu
Love or Something like That – Kofi Boachie Ansah
The Antique – Flo
Best Video Editor
Antonio Ribeiro – A Place in the Stars
Roselidah Taabu Obale – Veve
Mike Steve – Adeleye – October 1
Nana Akua Manso – Devil in the DEtail
Victoria Akujobi – Reflections – Winner

Best Television Series – Shuga
The Xyz Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa
Jack Okeli – Georgia Arnold
Rush TV Series – Rush Series
Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

Best Short Film
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right – Judith Audu
Brave – Lowladee
Oblivious – Kiki Omeili – Winner
The Throne – Jibril Mailafia
New Era Award
Ivie Okunjaye – Make A Move
Kunle Afolayan – October 1/Dazzling Mirage
Ayo Makun (AY) – 30 Days in Atlanta
Omoni Oboli – Being Mrs. Elliot

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Liberian Superstar Bucky Raw Is Currently Being Deported From The USA To Liberia

Liberian superstar, Bucky Raw who has been in jail since October 2017, for domestic violence charges, is currently being deported to his homeland, Liberia, for violating his parole, according to inside source.  The artist released a heartwarming letter to his fans few days ago, assuring them that he will be back very soon. Unfortunately, his return won't be in the manner expected.  To be continued.......

Former Liberian Artist Yung Muse Renounces Liberian Citizenship - Waving Nigerian Flag High On Social Media

It is unconfirmed if the SNG artist, Yung Muse has legally dropped his Liberian nationality, but one thing for sure, it is dropped off his social media page.  Yung Muse who is known for trying to sing and act like a Nigerian, is no longer waving his Liberian flag. On the artist Instagram page, he is waving the Nigerian flag high and there is no trace of his Liberian roots on his page.  It is very clear that he doesn't want to be identify as a Liberian. So be it. check out his Instagram page below. 




'Aw!' 10 Adorable Photos of Quincy B's Daughter and Mom

Losing Quincy B was very sad, but he sure left a beautiful bundle of joy. Qadira Borrow at age one and mom  -- photographed by Lorenzo Loveland.