Skip to main content

2018 Grammy Winners: Full List

The 60th annual Grammy Awards were on Sunday. Here are highlights from the show:


• Bruno Mars swept the top categories, winning album, record and song of the year.


• Kendrick Lamar swept the rap categories and opened the show with a fiery performance. Alessia Cara won best new artist.


• The music industry acknowledged #MeToo during the ceremony and on the red carpet. See all the red carpet looks.


• The show featured flashes of politics, including a cameo from Hillary Clinton, who read from “Fire and Fury.”


See the complete list of winners below:

Record of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars


Album of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars


Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist: Alessia Cara


Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer


Best Pop Vocal Album: “÷” — Ed Sheeran


Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem


Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion


Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon


Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters


Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War on Drugs


Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National


Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars


Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino


Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd


Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars


Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar


Best Rap/Sung Performance: “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna


Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)


Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar


Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton


Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town


Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)


Best Country Album: “From a Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton


Best New Age Album: “Dancing on Water” — Peter Kater


Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist


Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams and Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant


Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio


Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters


Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall in Love” — CeCe Winans


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams


Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire


Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” — Residente


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas


Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta


Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes


Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)


Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit


Best Bluegrass Album: tie, “Laws of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters and “All the Rage — In Concert Volume One” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage


Best Traditional Blues Album: “Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones


Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’


Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann


Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers


Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley


Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo


Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher


Best Comedy Album: “The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle


Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)


Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Various Artists


Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer


Best Song Written for Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)


Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From ‘Catch Me If You Can’” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)


Best Recording Package: tie, “Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and “El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)


Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: “The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)


Best Album Notes: “Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, writer (Otis Redding)


Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein — The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)


Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin


Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)


Best Surround Sound Album: “Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)


Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)


Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost


Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)


Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)


Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra


Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy” — Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)


Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer


Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)


Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar


Best Music Film: “The Defiant Ones” — Various Artists

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Liberian Superstar Bucky Raw Is Currently Being Deported From The USA To Liberia

Liberian superstar, Bucky Raw who has been in jail since October 2017, for domestic violence charges, is currently being deported to his homeland, Liberia, for violating his parole, according to inside source.  The artist released a heartwarming letter to his fans few days ago, assuring them that he will be back very soon. Unfortunately, his return won't be in the manner expected.  To be continued.......

Former Liberian Artist Yung Muse Renounces Liberian Citizenship - Waving Nigerian Flag High On Social Media

It is unconfirmed if the SNG artist, Yung Muse has legally dropped his Liberian nationality, but one thing for sure, it is dropped off his social media page.  Yung Muse who is known for trying to sing and act like a Nigerian, is no longer waving his Liberian flag. On the artist Instagram page, he is waving the Nigerian flag high and there is no trace of his Liberian roots on his page.  It is very clear that he doesn't want to be identify as a Liberian. So be it. check out his Instagram page below. 




'Aw!' 10 Adorable Photos of Quincy B's Daughter and Mom

Losing Quincy B was very sad, but he sure left a beautiful bundle of joy. Qadira Borrow at age one and mom  -- photographed by Lorenzo Loveland.